Privacy statement_

Responsible Party_

Nerd as a Service is the responsible processing party with regard to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for all processing activities mentioned below. This implies that: Nerd as a Service determines which personal data is processed, with which purpose and in which manner.

Nerd as a Service is responsible for processing personal data in accordance with the GDPR in a reasonable and responsible manner.

Personal data and processing purposes_

General

Nerd as a Service processes personal data in the sense of article 4 sub 1 of the AVG (Dutch GDPR legislation). Personal data consists of all data which can provide information about an identifiable natural person.

Own Initiative

Nerd as a Service uses the name, email address and other personal data which you actively supply to Nerd as a Service for processing (e.g. by filling in a form, sending an email) which includes (but is not limited to) subscription to our newsletter/email updates and requests for contact by other means. Goal of this processing is to allow Nerd as a Service to update you (as a person) about activities of Nerd as a Service and potentially interesting news items.

In case you enter an agreement with Nerd as a Service, we will - in addition to already mentioned information - process the following additional data:

  • Name and address;
  • Contact details (phone number, email address);
  • Date of Birth;
  • Client identifier;
  • Financial data (bank account number, quotes, invoices);
  • Other data which is required to enter or execute on the agreement.

Automation

When you visit the Nerd as a Service website we process - depending on the actual usage - various personal data which can be seen as privacy sensitive under the definition of the GDPR. This is required for the correct technical operation of the website and for user experience purposes. We process: Data which reflect your computing equipment like MAC-address, IP-address or any other unique identification number; Your communication preferences and settings (when applicable); Data which we can link to patterns/behaviours, like a profile status which we attach to your persona based on surfing behaviour on our website;

Cookies

If you visit our website, utilize any of our online services, communication services (like email) or other services we can inject cookies, web beacons or comparable tracking technologies to store identity information. The purpose of this storage is to be able to offer you a better, faster and safer client experience.

As a visitor you can choose to utilize three types of cookie usage:

  • Required: Pseudo-anonymous cookies which allow users to view our website and utilize forms. The cookies will also be utilized to measure website performance (analytics cookies);
  • Functional: Cookies which are used to store preferences and choices made by you. These cookies can also be used to integrate with third parties (e.g. social media sharing functions), give feedback on the website or to participate in client research (by means of questionaire popups);
  • Optimal (default): In addition to both mentioned options the optimal method also allows us to connect information stored in cookies with information gathered in our internal administration systems; this information might be shared with daughter-organisations.

You can remove all cookies stored by our website and change your cookie preferences in your browser (to no longer store cookies for our website or any website) or utilize the cookie toolbar offered on our website (when applicable).

Foundation for processing_

Nerd as a Service has to base its processing of personal data on one of the justifications mentioned in article 6 of the AVG.

Own initiative

We can only process your personal data when you supply it to us (article 6.1 sub a from the AVG). That’s why we only process information that you enter into forms on our website on your own initiative, information that you supply to us during a phonecall or information that you supply to us via email. With supplying your personal information to us you give us approval to process that specific information.

This approval can be withdrawn by you at any time (via email) but in no way affects the legal basis for gathering that information or the processing thereof before you withdrew your approval.

Automated

When you visit the Nerd as a Service website we process a number of personal data about you based on justified means (article 6.1 sub f of the AVG). The justified means in this case are defined by our usage of that information to ensure correct and effective operation of the Nerd as a Service website.

Storage period

Nerd as a Service will no longer store your personal data than is necessary to complete the goals the data was collected to support.

Forwarding

Nerd as a Service will only provide your personal data to a third party if this is required for an optimal or effective execution of an agreement between you and Nerd as a Service, if your cookie preference is set to “optimal” (when applicable) or to comply with regulations (as defined in article 6.1 sub b and sub c of the AVG).

Your personal data will not be transmitted to parties outside of the European Union.

Security_

Nerd as a Service takes protection of your personal data very serious and will take any appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, inadvertant disclosure or unintended alteration (change) of your data (article 32 of the AVG).

Privacy rights and contact_

You have the right to file a complaint about the processing of your personal data at the supervising privacy authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl) and to request Nerd as a Service to transfer collected personal data to you (article 20 of the AVG). You also have the right to view your personal data we have collected (article 15 of the AVG), to have your personal data corrected (article 16 of the AVG) or to have all your personal data deleted (article 17 of the AVG). At any moment you retain the right to withdraw your approval on which our collection of your personal information is based.

If you want to know which information we process about you, please contact us in writing. Nerd as a Service will process your request within 4 weeks. If it turns out your personal data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant you can file an additional request to have your information changed or deleted.

Please send such requests to info@nerdasaservice.nl (re: Privacy request). If you suspect that your data is not used for the purpose that you approved or if you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data you can also contact us via the contact form at https://www.nerdasaservice.nl/contact.

Nerd as a Service has appointed Jeroen Bulters as its Data Protection Officer (DPO) and communicated this to the relevant privacy authority. The DPO can also be reached via email at jeroen@nerdasaservice.nl.

Mail (the regular, physical kind) can be sent to:

Nerd as a Service B.V. t.a.v. Privacy Pettemerstraat 7 1823 CW Alkmaar Nederland

Changes to our privacy policy_

The way in which we process, which data we process or the amount of data we process can change. Nerd as a Service retains the possibility to change this privacy statement. If deemed necessary you will receive an update about these (potential) changes. This privacy statement will always contain the date of last change.

This statement received its latest change/review on 29 November 2018.

Be the first to read the newest Nerdy blogs_